Home / ENTERTAIMENT / Adekunle Gold, Tekno, Ini Dima Okojie, Akah Nnani, Nancy Isime, others clinch The Future Awards Africa 2017 Nominations

Adekunle Gold, Tekno, Ini Dima Okojie, Akah Nnani, Nancy Isime, others clinch The Future Awards Africa 2017 Nominations

Adekunle Gold, Austin Miles ‘Tekno’ Kelechi, Ini Dinma Okojie, Akah Nnani, Nancy Isime  were among the young and inspiring personalities unveiled as nominees for 12th edition of The Future Awards Africa yesterday Friday, 24 November, 2017.

With a total of 105 nominees covering 21 categories including the highly-coveted ‘Young Person of the Year’ award, these young personalities were selected across different sectors such as Music, Advocacy, Media Enterprise, Comedy, Fashion and Design, Sports, Technology, New Media, Professional Service and more.

Selected from diverse backgrounds and affiliations, the nominees are set apart by their exceptional talent, commitment to hardwork and uncommon drive to impact the society and rewrite the African narrative.

Other nominees on the list include Ayodeji ‘Wizkid’ Balogun, Eromo Egbejule, Mayowa Tijani, Olive Emodi, Adesewa Josh, Bidemi Kosoko and Simisola ‘Simi’ Ogunleye.

With the mandate to celebrate and accelerate innovation among Nigerians aged 18 – 31, TFAA acknowledges inspiring young people making a difference through social enterprise, social good, and creativity.

Themed Nigeria’s New Tribe, The Future Awards Africa is set to hold on Saturday, 9 December, 2017 at the Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.

Check the full list below:

CATEGORY 1: FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ACTING

Samuel Ajibola (30)

Sambasa Nzeribe (29)

Bidemi Kosoko (29)

Akah Nnani (29)

Ini Idima Okojie (27)

CATEGORY 2: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR FASHION AND DESIGN

Joseph O. Ike and Ola Akindehinde (JZO Fashion) (31/26)

Bisola ‘Ladybiba’ Adeniyi (25)

Paolo Sisiano (29)

Muktar Onifade (26)

Olivia & Sylvia ‘Gozel Green’ Enekwe (31)

CATEGORY 3: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR BEAUTY

Grace Chinonso Okoli (24)

Ifeyinwa Ojekwe

Jennifer Uloko (27)

Adetola Anita ‘Brows’ Adetoye (28)

Vanessa Onwughalu (27)

CATEGORY 4: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MUSIC

Adekunle ‘Gold’ Kosoko (30)

David ‘Davido’ Adeleke (25)

Anidugbe ’Kiss Daniel’ Daniel (23)

Austin Miles ‘Tekno’ Kelechi (24)

Simisola ‘Simi’ Ogunleye (29)

CATEGORY 5: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

Mohammed Sani Sani Madugu (22)

Ibijoke faborode (27)

O’tega Ogra (30)

Fiyin Williams (29)

Olamide Bada (29)

CATEGORY 6: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR BUSINESS

Osemwengie Victor Odion (30)

Nnamdi Stan – Ekeh (24)

Toyin Onigbanjo (29)

Bisola Borha (31)

Ubi Franklin (31)

CATEGORY 7: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN SPORTS

Asisat Oshoala (23)

Anthony Joshua (28)

Akhator Evelyn (22)

Alexandra Chuka Iwobi (21)

Victor Moses (26)

CATEGORY 8: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR EDUCATION; ENDOWED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX

Mukhtar Dan-mallam (29)

Samson Abioye (late)/ Oluyemi Oluwaseun Imole / Akanji Abayomi Gideon (26/29/23)

Olaseni Cole (30)

Wole Adedoyin (31)

Claudine Adeyemi (28)

CATEGORY 9: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR TECHNOLOGY

Chris Kwekowe (24)

Tobi Ayeni (27)

Adebolu Ibukun (27)

Damilola Jegede (32)

Henry Obinugwu (28)

CATEGORY 10: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR NEW MEDIA

Richard ‘Nasty Boy’ Akuson (23)

Femi ‘Kraks’ Bakre (24)

Ademola ‘Expoze’ Adetona (29)

Delphine Okobah (29)

Dolapo ‘LowlaDee’ Adeleke (27)

CATEGORY 11: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MEDIA ENTERPRISE

Timilehin Bello (25)

Oluwagbeminiyi Osidipe (31)

Tiwalola ‘TJ Dotts’ Olanubi (28)

Ijeoma Ndekwu (28)

Rick Nwanso (27)

CATEGORY 12: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN PUBLIC SERVICE

Adetola Onayemi (26)

Olufemi Olukayode ‘F. Shaw’ Adeyemi (32)

Joseph Ike (31)

Titilola Vivour-Adeniyi (30)

Dada Olabisi Mary (29)

CATEGORY 13: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ART & CULTURE

Nadine Ibrahim (23)

Tunde Alara (27)

Ayobami Adebayo (29)

Fola David (24)

Modupeola Fadugba (32)

CATEGORY 14: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR COMEDY

Otolorin Kehinde ‘Kenny Blaq’ Peter (25)

Victor Ebiye (24)

Olu ‘SLKomedy’ Salako (27)

Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi (20)

Ereme ‘Twyse’ Abraham (26)

CATEGORY 15: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ADVOCACY

Imrana Alhaji Buba (24)

Victor Ugo (27)

Ayodeji Osowobi (27)

Mary Yakubu (23)

Hauwa Ojeifo (25)

CATEGORY 16: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR AGRICULTURE

Adetola Adeleke (31)

Sipasi Olalekan (30)

Nasir Yammama (27)

Kafilat Adedeji (29)

Okorode Christian (25)

CATEGORY 17: THE EDWIN GEORGE PRIZE FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

Kadara Enyeasi (23)

Tolani Alli (25)

Omoregie Osakpolor (27)

Yagazie Eguare (30)

Lakin Ogunbanwo (30)

 

CATEGORY 18: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR JOURNALISM

Nelly Ating (28)

Ayodeji Rotinwa (27)

Eromo Egbejule (27)

Mayowa Tijani (29)

Oladeinde Olawoyin (29)

CATEGORY 19: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ON AIR PERSONALITY (VISUAL)

Harry Itie (29)

Nancy Isime (25)

Olive Emodi (28)

Adesewa Josh (32)

Idia Aisen (26)

CATEGORY 20: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ON AIR PERSONALITY (AUDIO)

Irabor Okosun (29)

Ayeni Adu (31)

Tisan Jeremiah Bako (31)

Rosemary Ajuka (27)

Toyin Eleniyan (31)

CATEGORY 21: THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR

Mary ‘Remmy’ Njoku (32)

Iyin Aboyeji (26)

Ayodeji ‘Wizkid’ Balogun (27)

Silas Adekunle (25)

Amaka Osakwe (30)

If you enjoyed this post, please consider leaving a comment or subscribing to the RSS feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *